Privacy Statement

In this Privacy statement, we provide clear and transparent information about what data we collect and how we handle personal data. In all cases, Essenga bv adheres to the applicable laws and regulations, including the general Data Protection regulation.            

Essenga bv, hereinafter called Essenga, is responsible for the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions after reading this Privacy Statement, you can contact Essenga :

Essenga bv  –  Veldweg 3, 9870 Zulte, Belgium

Phone: + 32 486 29 70 37

Email: info@essenga.be

When we collect your personal data

We collect your data when you supply it to us. This can be in several ways: by subscribing to our newsletter, when you send us an e-mail, when you visit our company, at an event or seminar, by issuing your business card or in any other way possible.

It may also be that your data is provided by a party with which you do business and Essenga is enabled as a subcontractor for the services and/or works. We may also collect your data when it has been made publicly available, or if you have publicly disclosed it on public or social media.

Why do we process personal data

Essenga collects and processes the personal data of customers for customer and order management (including customer administration, follow-up of orders/deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency and sending marketing and personalized Advertising).

Legal basis

We need your personal data to perform our services and/or  work. In addition, we have a legitimate interest in contacting our customers from a marketing standpoint regarding actions, news facts and/or other relevant information.

What data

The following personal data are kept in order to ensure the correct execution of our services and activities: name, first name, job title, business address and your business contact details.

Security

Essenga takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. These measures, taking into account the state of the technology and the costs of implementation, shall ensure an appropriate level of security in view of the risks posed by the processing and the nature of the data to be protected.

Rights

You have the right to inspect and rectify your personal data. You may also have incorrect data related to yourself corrected, erased, or prohibit its use. You can send an e-mail to                info@essenga.be . We will contact you within 30 calendar days.

Retention Period Personal Data

The personal data are kept for the period that is necessarily necessary to carry out the statutory tasks and tasks that are necessary to carry out such services in a proper manner.      In addition, Essenga adheres to the statutory deadlines for storing information.

Provision of data to third parties

Essenga provides your personal data only to third parties if it is obliged to do so under the law or a court ruling. In addition, Essenga may elect to provide personal data to third parties at the service of the execution of the previously described purposes. For the performance of the services and/or works, it may be that Essenga uses third parties, for:

  • Realizing our objectives in the context of our business relationship. For this purpose, your data can be shared with other companies like e.g. subcontractors or suppliers
  • Performing our services (administrative tasks such as accounting,…)
  • Taking care of the internet environment
  • Providing IT infrastructure
  • Providing newsletters and invitations
  • Drafting our annual accounts
  • Obtaining subsidies

We do not pass on personal data to other parties with whom we have not concluded a processor agreement. With these parties we make the necessary arrangements to ensure the security of your personal data. We may also share personal data with third parties if you               
give us permission to do so. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Cookies

We use cookies and website statistics. This is done to see how visitors use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored during a visit to a website in order to monitor the actions of a visitor on our website. We use these to make navigating and the functions on our website usable as well as to monitor the behaviour of visitors on our website.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Essenga reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. Changes will be communicated by Essenga via its website.

Essenga bv

Tom Vervaeck

Managing Director

Veldweg 3

9870 Zulte

Belgium

 

Complaint Law

If you disagree with the manner in which Essenga processes your personal data or treats your rights as a business relationship, a complaint may be filed for that purpose to the Commission for the Protection of personal privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel-            commission@privacycommission.be  ).

You are donating to : Greennature Foundation

How much would you like to donate?
$10 $20 $30
Would you like to make regular donations? I would like to make donation(s)
How many times would you like this to recur? (including this payment) *
Name *
Last Name *
Email *
Phone
Address
Additional Note
paypalstripe
Loading...